DEPARTMENT 300          CROPS AND VEGETABLES

(Expo Hall)

Superintendent:   Kathy Christian  540 885-6475

Committee:   Tom Stanley

RULES and REGULATIONS:

 

 

All crops and vegetables exhibits will be received Aug. 1, 2017 from 8:00am -11:00am.  Exhibits will be closed for judging from 11:00am – 5:00pm.

Exhibits can be picked up Sat., Aug. 5, 2017, 9:00pm – 10:30 pm or Sun, Aug. 6, 2017, 8:00am – 10:00am. The Augusta County Fair and committee members will not be responsible for crops and vegetables.

All exhibits in this department are subject to the general rules of the Augusta County Fair.

Only one award per person, per class will be awarded.

Sweepstakes prize will be under the point system: 1st-4 points; 2nd-3 points; 3rd-2 points; 4th-1 point.

PREMIUM AWARDS: 1st – $3.00; 2nd – $2.00; 3rd – $1.00.

Entries in this department should be on the General Entry Form.

 

Division II – Open to Adults and Youth (No separate class for youth)

Section A: Field Crops

Class 1 – Ear of Yellow Corn     

Class 2 – Best 10 ears of yellow corn

Class 3 – Best gallon of shelled corn

Class 4 – Best gallon of corn silage

Class 5 – Best 5 stalks of corn for grain

Class 6 – Best 5 stalks of corn for silage

Class 7 – Longest stalk of corn

Class 8 – Sheaf of 3” diameter of wheat

Class 9 – Sheaf of 3” diameter of barley

Class 10 – Sheaf of 3” diameter of oats

Class 11 – Sheaf of 3” diameter of rye

Class 12 – Hay (2 sections) of timothy

Class 13 – Hay (2 sections) of alfalfa

Class 14 – Hay (2 sections) of mixed hay

Class 15 – Hay (2 sections) of clover

Class 16 – Hay (2 sections) of orchard grass

Class 17 – Hay (2 sections) of other

Class 18 – Straw (2 sections)

Class 19 – Best gallon of wheat

Class 20 – Best gallon of barley

Class 21 – Best gallon of oats

Class 22 – Best gallon of rye

Class 23 – Best gallon of soybeans

Class 24 – Best quart of seeds of clover

Class 25 – Best quart of seeds of orchard grass

Best in show for crops—all classes  ( 1-25) Judge’s Choice $25.00

**The win Sweepstakes prize will be the exhibitor with the most points in class 1 to 25.

Section B: Vegetables

Judges Choice for Best in Show—Vegetable—All classes except (110 Vegetable display)  Includes all others:  herbs—fruit, honey, etc. $25.00

 

NOTE: Vegetable and Produce must be ripe.  Use 9” plain white disposable plates for display.

Class 26 – Longest bean

Class 27 – Green beans, unsnapped (10 pieces)

Class 28 – Green beans snap (10 pieces)

Class 29 – Wax beans (10 beans)

Class 30 – October beans (shelled – 1 cup)

Class 31 – Lima beans (shelled – 1 cup)

Class 32 – Any other variety of beans (10 beans)

Class 33 – Beets with tops trimmed – bunch of 6

Class 34 – Broccoli – 1 bunch

Class 35 – Red Cabbage (1 head)

Class 36 – Green cabbage (1 head)

Class 37 – Largest head of red cabbage

Class 38 – Largest head of green cabbage

Class 39 – Carrots – bunch of 6

Class 40 – Cauliflower (1 head)

Class 41 – Sweet corn, yellow (6 ears) untrimmed ends

Class 42 – Sweet corn, white (6 ears) untrimmed ends

Class 43 – Sweet corn, mixed (6 ears) untrimmed ends

Class 44  – Cucumbers (3)

Class 45 – Longest Cucumber

Class 46—Pickling Cucumbers (6)

Class 47—Curshaw (1)

Class 48 – Eggplants (3)

Class 49 – Lettuce head

Class 50 – Lettuce (placed in zip lock bag)

Class 51 – Plate of okra (5)

Class 52 – Plate of yellow onions (5)

Class 53 – Plate of white onions (5)

Class 54 – Plate of red onions (5)

Class 55 – Any other variety of onions (5)

Class 56 – Green onions – bunch of 6

Class 57–  Plate of Leeks (3) tops trimmed

Class 58 – Plate of sweet green peppers (5)

Class 59 – Plate of sweet red peppers (5)

Class 60 – Plate of sweet yellow peppers (5)

Class 61—Plate of hot peppers (5)

Class 62—Plate of large peppers (example: Big Bertha)

Class 63 – Plate of other peppers (5)

Class 64 – Irish potatoes (5)

Class 65 – Kennebec potatoes (5)

Class 66 – Red Pontiac potatoes (5)

Class 67—Sweet potatoes (5)

Class 68– Any other variety of potatoes (5)

Class 69 – Radishes (6 with tops)

Class70– Rhubarb (6 stalks)

Class 71– Plate of summer squash (3)

Class 72 – Plate of winter squash (3)

Class 73 – Plate of spaghetti squash (3)

Class 74 – Plate of any other variety of squash (3)

Class 75 – Plate of red tomatoes (5) (any variety)

Class 76 – Plate of yellow tomatoes (5)

Class 77 – Plate of cherry tomatoes (5)

Class 78-  Plate of Beefstake tomatoes (5)

Class 79 – Plate of any other variety of tomatoes (5)

Class 80 – Plate of turnips (5)

Class 81 – Zucchini (2)

Class 82 – Plate of salsify (3)

Class 83 – Swiss Chard (3)

**The winner of the Sweepstakes prize will be the exhibitor with most points in class 26 – 112.

        Section C: Fruit

         Class 84 – Red Apples

Class 85– Yellow Apples (5)

Class 86- Other apple varieties (5)

Class 87—Blackberries (1 pint)

Class 88 – Cantaloupe (1)

Class 89 – Grapes (1 bunch)

Class 90 – Honeydew melon (1)

Class 91—Peaches (5)

Class 92 – Pears

Class 93 – Plums (5)

Class 94—Raspberries (1pint)

Class 95  – Strawberries(1 pint)

Class 96—Watermelon (1)

Class 97 – Largest Watermelon(1)

Class 98 – Largest honeydew melon (1)

Class 99 – Other Berries

Section D: Other

Class 100 – Pumpkin (1)

Class 101— Largest Pumpkin

Class 102  – Pumpkins (3)

Class 103 – Sunflower (1) tallest stalk  and flower

Class 104 – Sunflower (1) largest flower

Class 105 – Best gourd display (5 gourds)

Class 106 – Best Indian corn (3 ears)

Class 107 – Best ornamental corn (3 ears)

Class 108 – Best oddity (1 oddity)

Class 109 – Fruit bowl (variety of fruit contained in fruit bowl)

Class 110 – Best vegetable display (minimum of 12 varieties)

Premiums for class 109 1st – $15.00, 2nd – $12.00, 3rd – $10.00,

4th – $8.00, 5th – $6.00, 6th – $4.00.

Class 111 – Vegetable Sculpturing

Class 112 – Potato Sculpturing

Class 113—Best Corn (3 ears)

Section E: Eggs

Class 113– Best ½ dozen brown eggs

Class 114 – Best ½ dozen white eggs

Class 115 – Best ½ dozen blue eggs

Class 116 – Best ½ dozen any other variety such as turkey, goose, etc.

Class 117—Best 1/2 dozen duck eggs

Section F: Honey

Class 118 – Best jar of honey

Class 119 –Best comb of honey

Section G:   Herbs  (must have 3 sprigs in water jar)

Class 120—Parsley

Class 121 – Mint

Class 122—Basil

Class 123—Thyme

Class 124—Sweet Marjoram

Class 125 – Chives

Class 126 – Dill

Class 127 – Lavendeer

Class 128 – Oregano

Class 129—Rosemary

Class 130—Any Other

Section H:  Garden/Farm Implement Arrangement

Create an arrangement of your favorite Garden Implements and Win!

Rules: 1.  Implements include anything you use in the garden, including hoes, rakes, spades, etc

Arrangement must hang and be fixed with a hanger able to support its weight.

Implement arrangement must not exceed 6’ tall.

Arrangement  may be decorated with dried or fresh materials.

Arrangements will be judged for aesthetic appeal and creativity.

Premium Awards:  1st place – $15  2nd place – $10  3rd place – $5.00

Section I:  Vegetable grown in a Unique Container

Exhibit your prized vegetable in the most unique container and win the blue ribbon!  Examples of unique containers include:  old boot, watering can, old whiskey barrel, etc.

Rules:   1.Vegetable must be in bloom or actively producing.Container may be no larger than 30” tall.

  1. Exhibit will be judged for creativity of container, aesthetic appeal and health and vigor of vegetable plant.

Vegetable must be actively growing in container and not recently transplanted.

Premium Awards:  1st place – $15  2nd place – $10  3rd place – $5.00