DEPARTMENT 200    ART

(Beam Building)

Superintendent: Betty Burke  (540) 248-2316

Committee:  Sandra Jordan (540) 886-4346

Entries must be made by filling out the General Entry Form in this catalog and postmarked by July 22, 2017   Please include all items you may want to enter on your entry form.  On entry day items can be deleted from the entry form but NO ITEMS WILL BE ADDED OR SUBSTITUTED AFTER July 22, 2017

 

2017 Art Department Schedule

Tues., Aug., 1…………..Enter exhibits 8:00am – 11:00am.

Tues., Aug., 1…………..Exhibits closed for judging until 5:00pm

Sat., Aug., 5………….…Exhibits released 8pm—9pm.

Sun., Aug., 6……..……..Exhibits released 9:00am – 12:00pm.

No passes will be given out to exhibitors in this department, but

exhibitors will be admitted free to place their entries.

RULES and REGULATIONS

1.The Art Exhibit is open to any artist working in any two- or three- dimensional media (except commercial art and work from patterns or kits).  All art entries must be the original work of the exhibitor and must have been completed since September 1, 2016.

2.Exhibitors may enter two exhibits per class, but may not enter more than a total of eight exhibits.

3.There will be three divisions: Youth (age 8 and under, ages 9 – 13, and ages 14 – 19, as of September 30, 2017), Open, and Professional.

4.Exhibitor’s name, address, division, and class must be printed on the back of all 2-D work and in an appropriate place not visible to judge on all 3-D work.

5. All 2 dimensional entries must be ready for hanging. Exhibitors must mat or frame all entries.  Framed entries must be wired for hanging.  Plexiglas is requested but not mandatory.  No Frameless or clip frames will be accepted.  No saw hooks.

6.Maximum size for art work will be 48” X 48” including frame.  Maximum size for 3-D art is 60” in any dimension and maximum weight of 50 pounds.  Sculpture must be securely fastened to a base.

7.Any entry that presents installation or safety display problems will not be shown.

8.No article will be accepted unless there is a section and class covering it as listed in the Premium catalog.

9.The exhibitor is solely responsible for deciding on the proper section and class for his/her entry; exhibits improperly classified will not be changed or judged.  The fair reserves the right to accept or refuse any exhibit.

10.The fair assumes no responsibility in case of loss or damage to exhibits from any cause; and upon this condition only are entries received.  No exhibits will be released before 8:00pm Saturday, August 5 or premium money will be withheld.

11.Exhibitor must retain duplicate part of entry tag to claim exhibit at close of fair. No exhibit will be released without duplicate part of the entry tag.

12.  The fair will not be responsible for articles remaining after 12pm on Sun, 8/6.

13. Awards will be given for originality, creativity, design, technique and individuality. All premium money will be paid from the awards as marked by the judge and the judge’s decision is final.

14. PREMIUM AWARDS: Youth 1st – $3.00, 2nd – $2.00, 3rd – $1.00

Adult—1st $3.00, 2nd. $2.00 3rd—$1.00

BEST IN SHOW AWARD: All blue ribbon winners in Division I and II will be eligible for Best in Show Award in that division.  This award may be presented to the art entry judged to be the most outstanding in both technical merit and artistic ability.                                   Division I – Youth

Best in Show Award – An award of $20.00 may be presented to a blue ribbon entry judged the most outstanding in the Youth Art Division.

 

Section A – Art

Class 1 – Oil

Class 2 – Watercolor, tempra

Class 3 – Acrylic

Class 4 – Pastel (includes oil pastel)

Class 5 – Crayon

Class 6 – Finger Paint

Class 7 – Other media

Class 8 – Stained Glass

Class 9 – Drawings includes pen & ink, pencil, charcoal, conte, & colored pencils

Class 10 – Prints (includes lithograph, etching, monotype, wood or lino cut & silk screen – no offset copies and no photocopies)

Class 11– Three-dimensional Art (sculpture, carving, ceramics

multi-media compositions, wood, fabric, metal, clay or other three-dimensional materials)

Class 12 – Ceramics

Class 13 – Pottery – functional (example: dishes, bowls, cups, etc)

Class 14 – Bookmaking – Journals, pop-ups, comic books, altered books

Division II – Adult

Best in Show Award – An award of $20.00 may be presented to a blue ribbon

entry judged to be the most outstanding in the Adult Art Division.

Section B – Art

Class 1 – Oil

Class 2 – Watercolor, tempra

Class 3 – Acrylic

Class 4 – Pastel (includes oil pastel)

Class 5 – Crayon

Class 6 – Finger Paint

Class 7 – Other media

Class 8 – Stained Glass

Class 9 – Drawings (pen & ink, pencil, charcoal, conte, & colored pencils

Class 10 – Prints (includes lithograph, etching, monotype, wood

or lino cut & silk screen – no offset copies and no photocopies)

Class 11– Three-dimensional Art (sculpture, carving, ceramics multi-media compositions,

wood, fabric, metal, clay  or other three-dimensional materials)

Class 12 – Ceramics

Class 13 – Pottery – functional (example: dishes, bowls, cups, etc)

Class 14 – Bookmaking – Journals, pop-ups, comic books, altered books

Division III – Professional Art

Requirements: Anyone with a degree in art, teaching experience or equivalent art career experience or income derived from the sales of art work totaling at least $1,000 per year.

  • Entries will be considered as a showing of Professionals work. Two (2) entries per artist

Section C – Professional Art

Class 1 – Oil

Class 2 – Watercolor, tempra

Class 3 – Acrylic

Class 4 – Pastel (includes oil pastel)

Class 5 – Crayon

Class 6 – Finger Paint

Class 7 – Other media

Class 8 – Stained Glass

Class 9 – Drawings (includes pen & ink, pencil, charcoal, conte, & colored  pencils

Class 10 – Prints (includes lithograph, etching, monotype, wood or lino cut & silk screen –

no offset copies and no photocopies)

Class 11– Three-dimensional Art (sculpture, carving, ceramics multi-media compositions,

wood, fabric, metal, clay or other three-dimensional materials)

Class 12 – Ceramics

Class 13 – Pottery – functional (example: dishes, bowls, cups, etc)

Class 14 – Bookmaking – Journals, pop-ups, comic books, altered books